Operation Rescue calls on FL Medical Board to convert the suspension into a permanent revocation
[…] The opinion further stated:

• “Dr. Pendergraft violated sections 456.072(1)(k) and 458.331(1)(g) when he performed a third trimester abortion in his clinic, which is not a hospital.”…
• “violated section 390.0111(1)(a)… which prohibits third trimester abortions unless two physicians certify in writing to the fact that, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the termination of the pregnancy is necessary to save the life or preserve the health of the pregnant woman.”
• [violated]”section 390.0111(1)(b)… because he did not certify in writing “to the medical necessity for legitimate emergency medical procedures for termination of pregnancy in the third trimester, and another physician is not available for
consultation.”
• “the [Administrative Law Judge] found that there was clear and convincing evidence that Dr. Pendergraft committed medical malpractice.”

Pendergraft has a long history of violations and problems with the law. In 2006, Pendergraft’s license was suspended for similar infractions.